Seminar on Post-WWII New York City

The Gotham Center is proud to announce that we shall be conducting a monthly seminar this year, lasting from October to May, for fun and mutual enlightenment. The seminar will bring together people working on New York City's postwar history, and will be chaired by our Director, Mike Wallace.

See below for more information.

Schedule
Sept. 24: The Village Independent Democrats and Political Reform
Jonathan Soffer / Stephen Petrus

Oct. 22: Cold War Chinatown
Peter Kwong / John Torok

Nov. 19: Gotham In World War II
Mike Wallace

Dec. 3: Planning New York's Future
Thomas Angotti / Samuel Zipp

Dec. 17: Culture and Politics in two Communities: African Americans in the Bronx and the Diasporican Community
Mark Naison / Adam Pagan

Feb. 4 Migration to New York City in Comparative Perspective
Joshua Guild / Nancy Foner

Feb. 25: Neighborhood Change and Continuity
Eric Schneider / Robert Snyder

March 17: New York's Infrastructure: The Movement of Goods
Aaron Gurwitz / Benjamin Miller

April 14: Post-War Economic Policy
George V. Sweeting

April 28: Communities against Moses-Style Development
Peter Eisenstadt / Marci Reaven / Lawrence Kaplan / Ray Bromley / Sandra Levine (Round-table)

May 19: Public School Reform in the 1960s-80s
Heather Lewis

Participants

Tom Angotti - Urban Affairs and Planning, Hunter College, CUNY

Aaron Brenner - Editor, Encyclopedia of Strikes in American History (forthcoming)

Ray Bromley - Geography and Planning, U Albany, SUNY

Josh Brown - American Social History Project, Graduate Center, CUNY

Anthony De Jesus - Center for Puerto Rican Studies, Hunter College, CUNY

Martin Eisenberg - Queens College/College of Staten Island, CUNY

Peter Eisenstadt - Editor, Encyclopedia of New York State

Richard Flanagan - Political Science, Economics, and Philosophy, College of Staten Island, CUNY

Nancy Foner - Anthropology, SUNY Purchase

Josh Freeman - History, Graduate Center, CUNY

Rich Greenwald - History, US Merchant Marine Academy

Joshua Guild - African American Studies, History, Yale University

Aaron Gurwitz - Goldman, Sachs and Co.

Victoria Hattam - Political Science, New School for Social Research

Ella Howard - American and New England Studies, History, Boston University

Lawrence Kaplan - History, City College, CUNY

Tom Kessner - History, Graduate Center, CUNY

Jeffrey Kroessler - Archives and Special Collections, College of Staten Island, CUNY

Peter Kwong - Asian American Studies/Sociology, Hunter College and Graduate Center, CUNY

Sandra Levine - Historic Preservation

Heather Lewis - History, NYU

Madeleine Lopez - Latin American and Puerto Rican Studies, Lehman College, CUNY

Ann Meyerson - Curator, Brooklyn Historical Society

Benjamin Miller - Earth Engineering Center, Columbia University

Mark Naison - History, Fordham University

Vicky Nunez - Center for Puerto Rican Studies, Hunter College, CUNY

Adam Pagan - American Studies, University of Minnesota

Stephen Petrus - History, Graduate Center, CUNY

Marci Reaven - History, NYU and Citylore

Eric Schneider - History, University of Pennsylvania

Fred Siegel - History, Cooper Union for Science and Art

Rob Snyder - Journalism and Media Studies Program, Rutgers University, Newark

Jonathan Soffer - Humanities and Social Science, Polytechnic University

Arnold Sparr - History, St. Francis College

George Sweeting - NYC Independent Budget Office

John Torok - Columbia Law School

Mike Wallace - History, John Jay College, Gotham Center

Suzanne Wasserman - Gotham Center, Graduate Center, CUNY

Samuel Zipp - American Studies, Yale University

Theoren HylandComment